2012 Blueberry Festival

2012 Blueberry Festival

The 2012 Blueberry Festival was held on Sunday July 29th (always the last Sunday in July) on the beautiful grounds of Old Austerlitz – Home of the Austerlitz Historical Society.

Here is a clip from the 2012 Blueberry Festival provided by NYCSubway Girl – Cathy Grier

 


We LOVE pets! However, our insurance does not allow pets to be brought into the festival. Please make arrangements to leave your pets at home. Thank you for your cooperation.

See some of the products that our Artisans and Craftspeople create

Our Crafters and Artisans that participated were:
Shaari Horowitz – Painted & Gilded Wood Bowls – Sharon, CT
Pioneer Weave – Essex, NY
Stenciling by Michele – Hollis, NH
Dolls by Donna and Shaker Reproductions and Wood Turning – Stephentown, NY
American Folkcraft – Painted Post, NY
Naturally Inspired Baskets – Salisbury, VT
19th Century Tinsmith – Walter Fleming – Ballston Lake, NY
Bonnie White Folk Art – Canaan, NY
Woven Together – Barbara Dull – Gaylordsville, CT
Susan Gallagher Jewelrysmith – Malden Bridge, NY
Justamere Tree Farm – Worthington, MA
Salt & Stone Pottery – Susan & Noel Strobino – Clark Mills, NY
Concord Farm Studio – Susan R. Anderson – East Chatham, NY
Scherenschnitte – Ghent, NY
The Farmstead – Hope Ann Davis – Leverett, MA
Small Oak Press and Bindery – Ghent, NY

Our Antique Dealers that participated were:
J and C Antiques – Spencertown, NY
Trudi Roth – East Chatham, NY
Steven Tiger Hillsdale Antiques and Collectibles – Hillsdale, NY
George “Gerry” Francis – South Egremont, MA
William Holland Watercolors – Spencertown, NY

Our Market Vendors that participated were:
Ballston Lake Apiaries – Ballston Lake, NY
Beth’s Farm Kitchen LLC – Stuyvesant Falls, NY
Shepherd’s Garden – Germantown, NY

Our Non-Profit Organizations that participated were:
Edna St. Vincent Millay Society at Steepletop – Austerlitz, NY
Hawthorne Valley Association – Ghent, NY

Our Entertainers that performed were:
Cathy Grier aka NYCSubwayGirl – Our Sound Engineer and Entertainment Coordinator –
Ampersand – Traditional American songs and tunes with rich vocal harmonies
Roger the Jester – Tricks and treats for young and old alike
Moonshine Holler – Old time Appalachian duet
Gary Green and The Big Caboose – Country classics, blues and swing styled music
Berkshire Ramblers – Folk Songs of the “Old Style”
Hudson Buskers/Bluebottle Jugband – Bluegrass inflected old-timey swing
Trish Marki Birds Of Prey – The Wildlife Institute of Eastern NY
Andrea Nussinow – Blue Star Farm – Petting Zoo

Our underwriters that supported this years’ festival were:
Lowell & Jan Steinbrenner
Rebecca Greer
Robert Herron
Sue Mugler
Alice Corbin
Norma Edsall
Richard Light
Robert & Barbara Willner
Joseph & Constance Mondel
Jerry Croghan & Louis Hedgecock
Metz-Wood Harder, Insurance
Kleeber Insurance Services
The Lofgren Agency
Triplex Cinema (slide show advertising)
The Beacon Cinema (slide show advertising)
Chatham Wine & Liquor
Herrington’s
Old Ghent Realty, Inc.
The National Union Bank of Kinderhook
Domaney’s Liquors & Fine Wines